|
COLOR-SAFE CONDITIONER
An organic moisture-rich formula, Save Your Hair® Color-Safe Conditioner leaves your hair manageable and shiny. This formula includes nutrient-rich ingredients such as organic Aloe to retain moisture and prevent brittleness, organic Yerba Maté, one of the richest herb sources, having over 24 vitamins and minerals and 15 amino acids to replenish the scalp and hair with antioxidants and those vitamins and minerals, organic Avocado Oil, rich with Vitamins A & E, one of the most penetrating moisturizers to transport active ingredients to the hair shaft, and organic Coconut Oil to add shine to lackluster hair. This product contains natural UV protection in the form of Titanium Dioxide to help reduce the fading impact of the sun on color-treated and natural hair.
88% certified organic ingredients are used in this biodegradable, chemical-free product, saving your hair and skin while also saving the environment because 1 PRODUCT = 1 ACRE OF RAINFOREST SAVED FOR 1 YEAR.
ALOE BARBADENSIS GEL*: We use only certified organic Aloe Vera leaf juice powder, sourced by the world’s oldest and largest manufacturer and grower of Aloe Vera from a farm in the Dominican Republic. Aloe has been used for centuries as a rejuvenator of cells for the hair.
VEGETABLE EMULSIFYING WAX: Used in this formula as an antistatic agent; hair conditioning agent; skin-conditioning agent; cleansing agent; surfactant - foam booster; viscosity (thickness) agent. This ingredient is one of the mildest natural cleansing agents on the market.
GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) OIL*: The oil obtained from soybeans, is used as an emollient; moisturizes skin and hair and contains significant amounts of all the essential amino acids.
GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE SE: An emollient and emulsifier derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin. Favorable as a humectant to absorb moisture from the air to keep hair and skin moist.
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE: Vegetable based emulsifying wax is used to keep the oil and water from separating in your creams and lotions. This ingredient provides excellent stability used to make thick or thin emulsions and to keep the water and oils combined for the conditioner.
CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) SEED OIL*: Hemp seeds are second only to soybeans in protein content, and they serve a variety of functions in the human body such as acting like enzymes, antibodies, and the structural components of tissues, hormones and blood protein. It contains 50 - 60% linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids, as well as antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. Phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also present. Hemp seed can also help reduce and treat dry skin and hair conditions.
CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER EXTRACT*: A naturally derived extract from the chamomile herb, which provides soothing, antiseptic properties to the scalp and promotes healing of the skin.
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL*: Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin and hair because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.
COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL*: This is great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin and hair. It also acts as mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.
THEOBROMA CACAO (COCOA) SEED BUTTER*: Cocoa was named Theobroma and means 'food of the gods'. Cocoa Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural body care and cosmetic industries for good reason. Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss. Cocoa Butter is known for its hydrating effects.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) FRUIT*: Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp.
OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL*: Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed seeds from the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid. Nourishes the scalp, hair, and nails.
PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL*: This ultra rich oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Avocado oil is relatively thick and rich oil, excellent for moisturizing the hair shaft.
PANTHENOL (VITAMIN B5): Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5, also known as Pantothenic Acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, panthenol acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid also enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.
ILEX PARAGUARIENSIS (YERBA MATE) LEAF EXTRACT*: We are the first company in the United States to utilize this Southern Brazil nutrient-rich tree leaf extract in a complete line of personal care products. This certified organic extract has skin strengthening properties, is naturally astringent and rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants.
SODIUM HYALURONATE: used in many kinds of cosmetics, such as cream, milk, water shampoo, lotion, etc. HA is one of the best natural moisturizing components used in cosmetics. It has high moisturizing and water content regulating function and its solution has high viscoelasticity and lubricity. The excellent water-holding capacity of hyaluronic acid makes it capable of retaining moisture.
OAT AMINO ACID: derived from oats, amino acids are what the body uses to construct proteins. They are said to penetrate the skin. Oats are a rich source of vitamins and minerals.
SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE: Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade, emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid. This product is a natural alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and offers unsurpassed skin moisturizing properties and provides a smooth application. Provides great foaming action for the Shampoo and has the residual effect of moisturizing the hair as well.
TAPIOCA STARCH: Derived from the root of the Manihot Esculenta plant, Tapioca Starch is found in the cells of this plant’s tubular roots. Tapioca Starch gives consistency to a formula and helps keep the skin soft and supple.
CITRIS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) SEED EXTRACT: is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, a nontoxic, broad-spectrum antimicrobial. It is also a natural preservative that is a good substitute for parabens it is powerful and deeply effective as a cleanser and yet does not harm the skin or the environment.
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL: is derived from coconut. It is used as moisturizing or wetting agent and for biological stabilization in cosmetics. Probably the most effective humectant available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while giving the finished product exceptional feel.
PHENOXYETHANOL: Preservative. Offers effective broad spectrum protection against gram-positive & gram-negative bacteria, yeast, & mold while imparting emolliency to the finished product.
PHENETHYL ALCOHOL: An organic compound found in nature in a variety of essential oils. It is an alcohol with a pleasant floral aroma. An antibacterial agent effective against gram-negative bacteria, thereby being used as a preservative in this formula.
CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE: an acid ether derivative of cellulose that in the form of its sodium salt is used as a thickening, emulsifying, and stabilizing agent to improve the texture of the formula.
XANTHAN GUM: Made from the fermentation of vegetable matter, this ingredient is used as a gelling agent and produces a large increase in the (viscosity) thickness of a product and to stabilize the oils and water mixture. It also has hydrating properties.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE: The naturally occurring oxide of titanium. Used in almost every sunscreen with a physical blocker, it is used because of its high refractive index, its strong UV light absorbing capabilities its resistance to discoloration.
POLYSORBATE 80: Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. Polysorbate 80 is a highly viscose water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent - mixes oil and water, stabilizer and lubricant.
PURE NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS: We use carefully selected pure natural essential oils to provide our pleasantly fresh and unique aromas, as fresh and unique as the rainforest we preserve.
* Certified Organic Ingredients
|